Noarlunga
Volunteer
Transport
Service

Connect With Us

Ph. 08 7127 1840 or Email: enquiry@nvts.org.au

Welcome to Noarlunga Volunteer Transport Service

Privacy Policy

Noarlunga Volunteer Transport Service Incorporated is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Noarlunga Volunteer Transport Service Incorporated is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Noarlunga Volunteer Transport Service Incorporated customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

Noarlunga Volunteer Transport Service Incorporated, Will not share or distribute any personal identifiable information with a 3rd party other than Department of Social Services, My Aged Care Portal.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Noarlunga Volunteer Transport Service Incorporated reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You are required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Noarlunga Volunteer Transport Service Incorporated welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 83849279

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Noarlunga Volunteer Transport Service incorporated,
PO BOX 608,
Noarlunga Centre, South Australia, 5169
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: emquiry@nvts.org.au